Rich Winters: Kelsie Herman is Big Dakota Champ – CEB, TCHS, SFIS, WRHS and other results

Kelsie Herman took a big lead at the Big Dakota meet and cruised home with an impressive victory
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Slideshow: Photo images courtesy of Kernit Grimshaw photography – If you wanna check out more of his images, please visit South Dakota Mile Split or his personal website at http://kernit.zenfolio.com/

By Rich Winter

Well, the Big Dakota conference/Chamberlain Invitational is in the books and boy did the meet not disappoint. With Ethan/Parkston, Mt. Vernon and Garretson in attendance, this meet turned into a who’s who of South Dakota cross-country as one of the biggest meets for Class A and Class B schools went down on the high plains of South Dakota.

Girls results: Todd County seventh grader Kelsie Herman showed south-central South Dakota she is a force to be reckoned with in the Class A ranks as she took control early and dominated a stellar field with a 15:43. Herman won the race by ten seconds over Mt. Vernon’s Lorna Gregerson with Garretson’s Carmen Bohl finishing third.

In the Chamberlain Invitational portion of the race, (scored three runners), Ethan Parkston won with Mt. Vernon second, Garretson third and Todd County fourth.

(the meet was also scored for Big Dakota purposes and the Lady Falcons of Todd County were victorious on that platform.

Individual results:

1 Herman, Kelsie Todd Co 15:43.00 1

2 Gregerson, Lorna Mt. Vernon/P 15:53.00 2

3 Bohl, Carmen Garretson 15:56.00 3

4 Coyle, Ellie Philip 15:57.00

5 Leischner, Lexy Ethan/Parkston 15:58.00 4

6 Wickersham, Sydney Ethan/Parkston 16:24.00 5

7 Gregerson, Lainey Mt. Vernon/P 16:24.00 6

8 Carnicle, Teisha Garretson 16:28.00 7

9 Byers, Anna Chamberlain 16:30.00 8

10 Heisinger, Taya Ethan/Parkston 16:43.00 9

11 Schmidt, Savannah Mt. Vernon/P 16:45.00 10

12 Nesheim, Patience Ethan/Parkston 16:52.00 11

13 Westendorf, Tay Mt. Vernon/P 16:53.00 12

14 Byers, Ella Chamberlain 16:54.00 13

15 Eitemiller, Sadie Wagner 16:54.00 14

16 VanDenHemel, Kelsey Stanley County 16:56.00

17 Laprath, Jaclyn Winner 17:00.00 15

18 One Star, Oskate Win Todd Co 17:06.00 16

19 Lulf, Quinn Lyman Co 17:08.00 17

20 Schuyler, Samantha Winner 17:11.00 18

21 Prue, Amory Todd Co 17:15.00 19

22 Risseeuw, Savannah Mt. Vernon/P 17:16.00 20

23 Miiller, Maddie Ethan/Parkston 17:16.00 21

24 Martin, Emily McLaughlin 17:32.00

25 Beautiful Bald Eagle, De CEB 17:35.00 22

26 Endres, Jessica Ethan/Parkston 17:37.00

27 Sage, Peyton Garretson 17:42.00 23

28 Norris, Xandria CEB 17:47.00 24

29 Miiller, Mollie Ethan/Parkston 17:48.00

30 Lane, Alexis Sunshine Bible 17:52.00

31 Gunville, Ranger CEB 17:55.00 25

32 Barnet, Maggie Wagner 18:02.00 26

33 Keckler, Dawnee CEB 18:03.00 27

34 Seaman, Renee Sunshine Bible 18:03.00

35 Prue, Karli Todd Co 18:09.00 28

36 Bly, Jaden Garretson 18:18.00 29

37 Warnke, Megan Gregory 18:21.00

38 Kindt, Rachel Garretson 18:26.00 30

39 Quick Bear, Haylee Todd Co 18:28.00 31

40 Knutson, Katlin Philip 18:29.00

41 Norris, Ivy CEB 18:36.00 32

42 Whirlwind Soldier, Katly St. Francis 18:39.00 33

43 Larvie, Emma St. Francis 18:41.00 34

44 Steckelberg, Alayna Chamberlain 19:00.00 35

45 Kroeplin, Halle Highmore-Harrold 19:03.00 36

46 Schuyler, Sydney Winner 19:17.00 37

47 Sudbeck, Scout Kadoka 19:20.00 38

48 Olson, Lydia Garretson 19:39.00

49 Choal, Phoenix Lyman Co 19:42.00 39

50 Halverson, Hayley Winner 20:01.00 40

51 Jensen, Tori CEB 20:09.00SD Region 4A Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 6:07 PM 9/18/2014 Page 2

Chamberlain Invitational – 9/18/2014

Big Dakota

Chamberlain

Rankings

….Event 3 Girls 4k Run CC Varsity

52 Ristau, Jessie Chamberlain 20:12.00 41

53 Beckler, Brianna Highmore-Harrold 20:16.00 42

54 Barnett, Kelsey Wagner 20:24.00 43

55 Kohlus, ReAnne Mobridge-Pollock 20:25.00

56 Boyle, Kathlene Lyman Co 20:25.00 44

57 Medicine Eagle, Brailei Todd Co 20:29.00

58 Benge, Julianna St. Francis 20:37.00 45

59 Graesser, Molly Gregory 20:48.00

60 Ross, Cassy St. Francis 21:06.00 46

61 McCauley, Dani Highmore-Harrold 21:23.00 47

62 Fulkerson, Emma Mobridge-Pollock 21:24.00

63 Knutson, Emily Kadoka 21:32.00 48

64 Dowling, Molly Jones Co 21:53.00

65 Schindler, Madelynn Chamberlain 22:42.00 49

66 Muirhead, Emily Lyman Co 23:51.00 50

67 Word, Sydney Kadoka 24:57.00 51

68 Eberle-Faulk, Ciera Kadoka 24:57.00 52

69 Knippling, Olivia Highmore-Harrold 28:12.00 53\

Girls Junior varsity results: 

Marveen Ross of Crow Creek won the girls 4000 meter JV race and St. Francis had a nice showing with some of their younger runners to finish in second place in the team standings.

==================================================================================

1 Ross, Marveen Crow Creek 7:19.0 18:11.00

2 Carda, Elise Stanley County 7:24.2 18:24.00

3 Bormann, Jayden Ethan/Parkston 7:27.8 18:33.00 1

4 Bartscher, Jessica Ethan/Parkston 7:29.0 18:36.00 2

5 Harrison, Shailyn Wagner 7:42.3 19:09.00

6 Bohl, Macey Garretson 7:43.1 19:11.00

7 Dillon, Jessica St. Francis 7:43.5 19:12.00 3

8 Arcoren, Jazleah St. Francis 7:48.0 19:23.00 4

9 Person, Lacey Burke/South Central 7:50.0 19:28.00

10 Hough, Clara Chamberlain 7:52.8 19:35.00 5

11 Arcoren, Charlize St. Francis 8:02.0 19:58.00 6

12 Bierle, Bailey Philip 8:04.9 20:05.00 7

13 Weidenbach, Ellie Ethan/Parkston 8:07.7 20:12.00 8

14 Weston, Mikayden Chamberlain 8:08.1 20:13.00 9

15 Wegenhaupt, Chloe Ethan/Parkston 8:08.5 20:14.00 10

16 Brady, Caylian St. Francis 8:11.7 20:22.00 11

17 Burke, Darynn Chamberlain 8:14.1 20:28.00 12

18 Martin, Jacqueline Chamberlain 8:14.9 20:30.00 13

19 Ferguson, Jasmine Philip 8:22.2 20:48.00 14

20 Fallis, Traelene Crow Creek 8:28.2 21:03.00

21 Grimshaw, Erin Todd Co 8:30.6 21:09.00

22 Bhinder, Arvish Todd Co 8:31.8 21:12.00

23 Swenson, Sierra Wessington Springs 8:33.8 21:17.00

24 Blue Thunder, Sannita St. Francis 8:35.0 21:20.00 15

25 Storm, Erica Ethan/Parkston 8:38.7 21:29.00 16

26 Azure, Celine Wessington Springs 8:40.7 21:34.00

27 Pekron, Grace Philip 8:52.3 22:03.00 17

28 Lends His Horse, Demi CEB 8:56.8 22:14.00 18

29 Jessen, Sydney Miller 9:04.0 22:32.00

30 Danforth, Kaci Garretson 9:05.2 22:35.00

31 Schmeichel, Kiara McLaughlin 9:06.0 22:37.00 19

32 Lends His Horse, Tyra CEB 9:11.2 22:50.00 20

33 Dupris, Sunni CEB 9:12.0 22:52.00 21

34 Littleton, Lisa CEB 9:13.7 22:56.00 22

35 McDaniel, Aja Sunshine Bible 9:14.9 22:59.00

36 Leaf, Destiny McLaughlin 9:20.9 23:14.00 23

37 Anderson, Jamie Wagner 9:26.5 23:28.00

38 Wike, Blake St. Francis 9:29.3 23:35.00

39 Rough Surface, Aiyanna McLaughlin 9:36.2 23:52.00 24

40 Logg, Rian CEB 9:52.7 24:33.00 25

41 Thielen, Jena Ethan/Parkston 9:53.1 24:34.00

42 Red Bird, Carolyn McLaughlin 9:53.5 24:35.00 26

43 Moran, Emily McLaughlin 10:06.4 25:07.00 27

44 Manning, Katie Miller 10:18.8 25:38.00

45 Wilkinson, Ella Sunshine Bible 10:22.1 25:46.00

46 Clown, Bryanna CEB 10:45.0 26:43.00

47 Blacksmith, Fredercka St. Joes 11:00.3 27:21.00 28

48 Middletent, Haille St. Joes 11:01.1 27:23.00 29

49 Rave, Erin CEB 11:03.1 27:28.00

50 Box, Alyssa St. Joes 11:03.1 27:28.00 30

Boys varsity:

In the boys varsity race, Cole Sargent of Miller, who has been impressive early this fall, broke the race open early and cruised home with a win in a time of 16:54. Evan Fick of Garretson was 12 seconds back with Mason Breitling of Miller 22 seconds back for third.

Garretson won the Chamberlain Invite portion of the meet and Miller the Big Dakota portion of things.

Todd County freshman Donald Aquallo broke 18-minutes for the first time this season and finished 7th. Senior, Daniel Whirlwind Soldier was ninth with Todd County No. 1 runner Tobias Weddell finishing 15th.

St. Francis runner, Chase Boltz had a solid race and finished in 16th place right behind Weddell.

1 Sargent, Cole Miller 16:54.00 1

2 Fick, Evan Garretson 17:08.00 2

3 Breitling, Mason Miller 17:19.00 3

4 Powell, Josh Garretson 17:22.00 4

5 Liester, Josh Garretson 17:34.00 5

6 Zolnowsky, Nick Ethan/Parkston 17:38.00 6

7 Aquallo, Donald Todd Co 17:56.00 7

8 Waldrop, Trey Miller 18:04.00 8

9 Whirlwind Soldier, Danie Todd Co 18:06.00 9

10 Vogt, Tyson Burke/South Central 18:10.00 10

11 Grassrope, Iren Lyman Co 18:10.00 11

12 Snook, Garrett Philip 18:14.00 12

13 Brown, Austin Stanley County 18:15.00 13

14 Voigt, Aaron Gregory 18:15.00 14

15 Weddell, Tobias Todd Co 18:18.00 15

16 Boltz, Chase St. Francis 18:22.00 16

17 Lopez, Jacob Chamberlain 18:31.00 17

18 Johnson, Tait Garretson 18:33.00 18

19 Krell, Justin Mt. Vernon/P 18:36.00 19

20 Sharpfish, Lee Todd Co 18:40.00 20

21 Witte, John Wessington Springs 18:42.00 21

22 Fitzgerald, Jacob Garretson 18:49.00 22

23 Hohn, Tanner Ethan/Parkston 18:51.00 23

24 Burma, Jace Sunshine Bible 18:52.00 24

25 Hauke, Morgan Chamberlain 18:55.00 25

26 Sun Bear, Travis Todd Co 18:57.00 26

27 Murtha, Jonah Ethan/Parkston 18:58.00 27

28 Schuyler, Coleton Winner 18:59.00 28

29 Person, Kray Burke/South Central 19:12.00 29

30 Bertsch, Connor Miller 19:17.00 30

31 Murtha, Tucker Ethan/Parkston 19:23.00 31

32 Curtis, Colby Winner 19:26.00 32

33 Nobles, Justin Mobridge-Pollock 19:27.00 33

34 VanDenHemel, Shay Stanley County 19:27.00 34

35 Russell, Hunter Miller 19:28.00 35

36 Black Bear, Ska St. Francis 19:35.00 36

37 Zolnowsky, AJ Ethan/Parkston 19:37.00 37

38 Bierle, Kruse Philip 19:38.00 38

39 Paulson, Nick Wessington Springs 19:38.00 39

40 Skunk, Trey Crow Creek 19:39.00

41 Bertram, Trevor Winner 19:41.00 40

42 Spinar, Connor Mt. Vernon/P 19:52.00 41

43 Goodlow, Garrett Lower Brule 19:52.00

44 Bush, Logan Mt. Vernon/P 19:53.00 42

45 Meiners, Cale Stanley County 19:55.00 43

46 Olson, Austin Jones Co 19:55.00

47 Fitzgerald, Jared Garretson 20:04.00

48 Bartelt, Austin Ethan/Parkston 20:07.00

49 Peterman, Hayden Miller 20:08.00

50 Archambault, Ezra McLaughlin 20:17.00

51 Anderson, Bobby Kadoka 20:17.00SD Region 4A Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 9:10 AM 9/19/2014 Page 2

Chamberlain Invitational – 9/18/2014

Big Dakota

Chamberlain

Rankings

….Event 4 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity

52 Moleterno, Izak Winner 20:22.00 44

53 Hass, Chris Sunshine Bible 20:30.00 45

54 LaRoche, Marlowe Lyman Co 20:32.00 46

55 Jacobs, Justin Mobridge-Pollock 20:34.00 47

56 McManigal, Derek Lyman Co 20:38.00 48

57 Nordstrom, Riley Garretson 20:39.00

58 Milton, Phyzon Lyman Co 20:40.00 49

59 Bowker, Kendron CEB 20:52.00 50

60 Jacobs, Aaron Mobridge-Pollock 20:53.00 51

61 Sanchez, Dayvon Todd Co 20:53.00

62 Roeder, Kendall Gregory 20:53.00 52

63 Pearman, Kegan Mobridge-Pollock 20:58.00 53

64 Winter, Grant Winner 21:09.00 54

65 Houchin, Emmitt Lyman Co 21:16.00 55

66 Ducheneaux, Kirklin CEB 21:27.00 56

67 Klundt, Mitchel Gregory 21:29.00 57

68 Miller, Jared Sunshine Bible 21:29.00 58

69 Klundt, Max Gregory 21:31.00 59

70 Kramme, Shale Stanley County 21:32.00 60

71 Bartels, Damian Philip 21:33.00 61

72 Swenson, Sawyer Wessington Springs 21:37.00 62

73 Hough, Zachary Chamberlain 21:40.00 63

74 Brown Wolf, Elijah CEB 21:41.00 64

75 Sharkey, James Winner 21:45.00

76 Thorn, Deontae Philip 21:48.00 65

77 Big Eagle, Hunter Crow Creek 21:52.00

78 Ashdown, Tristan Highmore-Harrold 21:52.00

79 Lebeda, Bradley Lyman Co 22:02.00

80 Crabb, Dustin Burke/South Central 22:14.00 66

81 Iron Moccasin, Aryan CEB 22:19.00 67

82 Schelske, Hayden Lyman Co 22:30.00

83 Lawrence, Max CEB 22:38.00 68

84 Burke, Ashton Chamberlain 22:40.00 69

85 Bad Hand, Brenden St. Francis 22:46.00 70

86 Burnett, Keegan Philip 22:51.00 71

Junior varsity boys:

The Crow Creek boys were dominant in the junior varsity portion of this race with Chris Comes Flying winning by over a minute.

1 Comes Flying, Chris Crow Creek 5:44.4 14:16.00 1

2 Konechne, Jack Garretson 6:09.4 15:18.00 2

3 Chief, Ethan Crow Creek 6:10.2 15:20.00 3

4 Mestes, Tredgan Crow Creek 6:12.6 15:26.00 4

5 Brown Otter, William McLaughlin 6:21.5 15:48.00 5

6 Eagle Thunder-Alger, Tre Highmore-Harrold 6:24.7 15:56.00 6

7 Spotted Tail, Gavyn Todd Co 6:29.1 16:07.00 7

8 Fuerniss, Erik Ethan/Parkston 6:29.1 16:07.00 8

9 Manning, Jason Miller 6:29.5 16:08.00 9

10 Kills In Sight, Morris Todd Co 6:29.5 16:08.00 10

11 Schleuter, Chayce Garretson 6:31.9 16:14.00 11

12 Krueger, Dominick Garretson 6:32.3 16:15.00 12

13 Swalley, Justis Todd Co 6:33.1 16:17.00 13

14 Mahoney, Logan Ethan/Parkston 6:35.5 16:23.00 14

15 Fiegen, Trevor Garretson 6:36.3 16:25.00 15

16 Murtha, Cordell Ethan/Parkston 6:38.0 16:29.00 16

17 Pierret, Elijah Garretson 6:41.6 16:38.00 17

18 Knox, Garrett Miller 6:43.6 16:43.00 18

19 Vaughn, Washake Burke/South Central 6:51.6 17:03.00

20 Dion, Steven Wagner 6:54.0 17:09.00

21 Obago, Dayton Lower Brule 6:55.7 17:13.00 19

22 Redwater, Hyren Crow Creek 6:56.5 17:15.00 20

23 Lopez, Lucas Chamberlain 7:00.5 17:25.00 21

24 Breitling, Camden Miller 7:02.5 17:30.00 22

25 Bevers, Cody Miller 7:02.9 17:31.00 23

26 Kills In Sight, Umpo Todd Co 7:06.9 17:41.00 24

27 Simpson, Joey Miller 7:07.7 17:43.00 25

28 Fernholz, Steven Miller 7:08.9 17:46.00

29 Shaw, Tristen Todd Co 7:10.1 17:49.00 26

30 Grimshaw, Sam Todd Co 7:10.9 17:51.00

31 Heth, Thomas Burke/South Central 7:14.2 17:59.00

32 Wang, Micheal Todd Co 7:15.0 18:01.00

33 Sargeant, Stanley Crow Creek 7:18.2 18:09.00 27

34 Carver, Hunter Garretson 7:19.0 18:11.00

35 Howe, Daniel Crow Creek 7:20.6 18:15.00

36 Steckelberg, Jacob Chamberlain 7:21.0 18:16.00 28

37 Liester, Jacob Garretson 7:21.0 18:16.00

38 Watts, Nathan Miller 7:21.4 18:17.00

39 Sivertsen, Kaden Miller 7:23.8 18:23.00

40 Eimers, Hunter Chamberlain 7:25.8 18:28.00 29

41 Brown, Adam Stanley County 7:32.7 18:45.00

42 Knox, Talon Miller 7:35.9 18:53.00

43 Turnquist, Wyatt Winner 7:35.9 18:53.00

44 Knippling, Henry Highmore-Harrold 7:37.9 18:58.00 30

45 Burma, Jade Sunshine Bible 7:39.5 19:02.00 31

46 Weasel, Rasheed McLaughlin 7:40.7 19:05.00 32

47 Wike, Jacob St. Francis 7:41.1 19:06.00

48 Two Hearts, Trevion McLaughlin 7:42.3 19:09.00 33

49 Obago, Scott Lower Brule 7:43.1 19:11.00 34

50 Fute, Nate Lower Brule 7:43.1 19:11.00 35

51 Uhl, Alex Garretson 7:45.5 19:17.00SD Region 4A Championship Meet Hy-Tek’s MEET MANAGER 6:13 PM 9/18/2014 Page 2

Chamberlain Invitational – 9/18/2014

Big Dakota

Chamberlain

Rankings

….Event 8 Boys 4k Run CC JV

52 Rockwood, Jackson Crow Creek 7:46.7 19:20.00

53 Blaine, Longell Crow Creek 7:46.7 19:20.00

54 White Lance, Ashton St. Francis 7:48.8 19:25.00

55 Dundas, Jacob Ethan/Parkston 7:50.4 19:29.00 36

56 Red Wing, Mason Crow Creek 7:52.4 19:34.00

57 Big Eagle, EJ Sunshine Bible 7:53.2 19:36.00 37

58 Dekker, Conner Philip 7:54.0 19:38.00

59 LaPointe, Joe Todd Co 7:55.6 19:42.00

60 Shaw, Foster Todd Co 8:02.0 19:58.00

61 Turnquist, Cohl Winner 8:04.1 20:03.00

62 Hofman, Josh Sunshine Bible 8:07.7 20:12.00 38

63 Pease, Shaydon Crow Creek 8:08.1 20:13.00

64 McDonnell, Dylan Highmore-Harrold 8:09.3 20:16.00 39

65 Fiegen, Cole Garretson 8:10.9 20:20.00

66 Long Crow, Loren Lower Brule 8:13.7 20:27.00 40

67 Olinger, Carson Mt. Vernon/P 8:15.7 20:32.00

68 Ratliff, Devon Crow Creek 8:20.9 20:45.00

69 Archambault, Devon McLaughlin 8:33.4 21:16.00 41

70 Thompson, Wes Crow Creek 8:38.2 21:28.00

71 Semmler, Thomas Highmore-Harrold 8:39.1 21:30.00 42

72 Taken Alive, Marcus McLaughlin 8:51.9 22:02.00 43

73 Farstveet, Blake Highmore-Harrold 8:53.5 22:06.00 44

74 Hass, Travis Sunshine Bible 8:55.5 22:11.00 45

75 Campbell, Payton Miller 8:57.2 22:15.00

76 Langdeau, Philip Lower Brule 9:20.1 23:12.00 46

77 Heren, Jared St. Joes 9:26.5 23:28.00

78 King, Nathaniel Chamberlain 9:36.6 23:53.00 47

79 Wortham, James Todd Co 9:46.2 24:17.00

80 Quigley, Kaylon Todd Co 9:51.9 24:31.00