NDSU’s Alexis Woods (MHA Nation) named as U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Honoree

Alexis Woods (MHA Nation) / Photo courtesy Nate Barrett
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

FARGO, N.D. – The North Dakota State women’s track & field team and 15 individual student-athletes were honored by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) as All-Academic performers for the 2017 season, the organization announced Friday.

NDSU’s total of 15 individual honorees was one off the school record of 16 established last season. The Bison tied for the second-most in the nation among all Division I track & field programs, behind only Stanford.

As a team, the Bison women earned their 12th straight USTFCCCA All-Academic Team award, easily surpassing the minimum required cumulative GPA of 3.0. NDSU registered a cumulative team GPA of 3.50 for the 2017 season.

Amy Andrushko, Macy Denzer, Lauren Gietzen, Shelby Gunnells, Rose Jackson, Taylor Janssen, Amanda Levin, Morgan Milbrath, Maddy Nilles, Alyssa Olin, Courtney Pasiowitz, Bailey Retzlaff, Jordyn Thornton, Katelyn Weimerskirch and Alexis Woods claimed the All-Academic individual recognition for NDSU.

Jackson, Milbrath and Weimerskirch were each honored for the fourth consecutive year. Andrushko, Olin and Pasiowitz were recognized for the third straight season.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met either of the following athletic standards: for the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 in a relay event on the official NCAA performance list; for the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships, including preliminary rounds.

The NDSU women’s track & field team has won 20 straight Summit League team titles, claiming all 10 indoor and outdoor championships since joining the league.

Name                               GPA         Top Qualifying Event
Amy Andrushko               3.93          800 meters
Macy Denzer                   3.59          Pentathlon
Lauren Gietzen                3.86          Pole Vault
Shelby Gunnells               4.00          Shot put
Rose Jackson                  3.71          Pentathlon
Taylor Janssen                 3.34          3,000m steeplechase
Amanda Levin                  3.31          Pentathlon
Morgan Milbrath               3.98          400 meters
Maddy Nilles                    3.33          Hammer throw
Alyssa Olin                       3.53          Javelin
Courtney Pasiowitz          3.85          Weight throw
Bailey Retzlaff                  3.63          Shot put
Jordyn Thornton               3.50          Shot put
Katelyn Weimerskirch      3.38          Hammer throw
Alexis Woods                   3.72          400 meters




Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*